English

Privacy policy Rijk Zwaan

In this privacy policy you can find information on the processing of personal data for commercial and marketing purposes by or on behalf of Rijk Zwaan Distribution B.V. or any of its affiliated companies.

Rijk Zwaan uses personal data for the following purposes:

Information on products and services of Rijk Zwaan: In case you have consented to this or in case you have otherwise expressed your interest in our products and services, we use the personal data you have provided to us to send you information on the products and services of Rijk Zwaan, its affiliates companies and its direct business partners. We undertake to customize this information in accordance with your preferences.

Processing your order: When you order products or services from Rijk Zwaan or its affiliated companies we will process your personal data such as your contact details in order to process your order.

Answering your question: If you ask us a question, we will use your contact details to answer your question.

Your preferences: For providing relevant and customized information to you, we use your personal data to register your preferences.

Login data: For certain Rijk Zwaan applications you need to register and login and we will use the personal data you provided for this purpose for login and identification.

Attributing your post: In certain Rijk Zwaan applications you can place comments which are publicly visible. In this case we use your personal data such as name or username to attribute your post to you.

Technical and statistical purposes: We use personal data for the technical and functional management of our web applications to which you have subscribed. With this information we can ensure that we can keep improving the quality of our web applications.

Legal obligations: In case this is necessary to comply with legal obligations, in case of an alleged infringement of third party (intellectual property) rights, or requests from authorities we will use your personal data for this purpose.

Events: To invite you for events and in case you participate, for the organization of this event and we may also need to share your personal data with other participants for this purpose.

Third party access to your data

Rijk Zwaan and its affiliated companies use third parties for processing activities such as hosting, translating or other services. Rijk Zwaan and its affiliated companies take the required organizational and contractual measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and is only used for the purposes as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Rijk Zwaan and its affiliated companies operate worldwide and share personal data between the Rijk Zwaan companies if this is required to provide you with the above mentioned information and services.

In case this is required by law we will provide your personal data to the relevant authorities.

Storing of your data

We use and retain your data for the above mentioned purposes for as long as this is required for the purposes as described above.

Links to third party websites and social media

On Rijk Zwaan web applications links to websites of third parties may be included. This privacy policy does not apply to the use of these third party websites. Rijk Zwaan is not responsible for these third party websites or the processing of personal data by these websites.

Security

Rijk Zwaan has taken the appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of this data. For this purpose Rijk Zwaan uses several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where data are stored.

Questions

In case you have any questions or in case you no longer wish to receive information about products or services of Rijk Zwaan you can contact us via info@rijkzwaan.com. You can also ask us for an overview of your personal data or to amend or delete your personal data.

Furthermore you have the right to file a complaint at the supervisory authority; in the European Union you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.

 

We may change this privacy policy over time.

This privacy policy notice was last changed on 4 May 2018.

Rijk Zwaan Distribution B.V.
Burgemeester Crezéelaan 40
2678 KX De Lier
info@rijkzwaan.com